Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us here at Schleich USA, Inc., Schleich GmbH, and our affiliates and agents (collectively, “Schleich,” “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy defines the information that we collect from you through your interactions with us online and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy also describes the information that third parties we work with collect from you and how we use that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites and apps, including social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest, WhatsApp, TikTok, and Twitter (collectively, the “sites”), provided or sponsored by Schleich. This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, accessible here, cover all content and downloads and services that we own, operate, or offer through the sites.

Each time you access or use our sites, you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please do not use our sites. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our sites and to complying with all privacy laws that apply to the operation of our sites.

We collect information from you to operate our sites, to offer products and services to you, and to increase the effectiveness of our advertising and promotion of products and services. The type of information we collect depends on the specific services being provided when you are visiting or interacting with our sites.

 

What Information Do We Collect, How is it Collected and Why is it Used?

1) Automatically collected information

For all visitors on our sites, we (either internally or through third party providers) automatically collect information which is used to support the internal operations of our sites, provide access to features and content on our sites, and analyze the performance of sites. If you use the sites for purely informational purposes, meaning that you do not register or provide us with any other personal information, we automatically collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. This data is anonymized and cannot be used for personal identification purposes. We may also collect information that allows us to pinpoint your location. This information can be used to send you to the appropriate site for your country or show you store locations in your area.

The information collected is described below.

  • Device information, such as browser information, language and version of browser software, operating system and interface, Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Content of request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transmitted in each case

Cookies

We use "cookies," small files that are saved on your computer or mobile device, to collect information needed to make our sites more attractive and allow you to use enhanced features of the sites. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our sites by storing IP addresses, browser information, or other personal information. The information collected through the cookies is stored anonymously. By using cookies, we can improve your experience when you visit our site and provide site content and services that are customized for you. Cookies also allow us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and tailor advertising to your interests.

Our sites use two types of cookies: transient cookies and persistent cookies. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. They include session cookies, which store a session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specific period that can vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in your browser’s security settings.

You can set your computer to alert you whenever a cookie is sent or to turn off most cookies via your internet browser. This includes our cookies or cookies from third party providers. Note, however, that some mobile devices store cookies in app-specific areas not controlled by browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, some features of our sites may not be available to you. 

 

Third-Party Provided Information

We collect additional information on an anonymous, aggregate basis. The third parties that we use for collecting, analyzing, and storing data, the information they collect, and the procedures they use are described below. Some of these third parties are service providers who may be agents or vendors who we have engaged to help us provide services on our sites. Some of these third parties provide us with technology that we use to offer content on our sites, offer analytics, and provide advertising, which may include targeted advertisements.  We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy and terms of use of the third-party providers, as they are not covered by this Privacy Statement. You may be able to alter settings on your browser, device, or other software to block those third parties. However, this may not allow you to fully engage on our sites.

 

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking:

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” on our website and, in this context, Conversion Tracking (evaluation of visit actions). Google Conversion Tracking is a web analytics service provided by Google where a Conversion Tracking cookie will be installed on your computer when you click on an ad placed by Google. These cookies are valid for a limited period of time, do not contain any personal data and thus cannot be used for personal identification purposes. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, both we and Google can see that you clicked on the ad and were forwarded to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. That means there is no chance that cookies can be tracked using the websites of AdWords customers.

The information gathered with the Conversion cookie are used to create Conversion statistics. These inform us of the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page featuring a Conversion Tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that allows users to be identified personally.

You can prevent these cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, by doing so you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can disable advertising personalized for you in Google’s advertising settings. You can find instructions for doing so under https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. Additionally, you can disable the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation site of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 and following the further information specified therein for the opt-out. Further information and Google’s privacy policy are available at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

Nosto:

We use retargeting technology from Nosto Solutions Ltd., Schützenstr. 6, 10117 Berlin, Germany (“Nosto”). This enables us to selectively use personalized, interest-based ads to reach out to our website visitors who have already shown an interest in our sites and our products. Advertising material is displayed based on a cookie-based analysis of previous usage behavior. However, no personal data is stored. In cases involving retargeting technology, a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device in order to record anonymized data about your interests and to adapt the advertising individually to the information stored. As a result, you receive advertising which are very likely to correspond to your product and informational interests. You can permanently object to cookies being set for advertising preferences by configuring your Internet browser so that, in future, no more cookies can be stored on your computer, and cookies that are already stored are deleted. Deactivating all cookies can, however, mean that some functions on our websites can no longer be executed.

In addition, we use Nosto based on your consent so that we can provide you with information and advertising by e-mail for products that may be particularly interesting for you based on content you have visited.  You can view more detailed information and data protection regulations regarding advertising and Nosto here: http://www.nosto.com/terms/

 

Rakuten Marketing

We use Rakuten Marketing to allow us to better target and market our products. Rakuten Marketing is an online business-to-business performance marketing company that provides services such as personalized advertising, fraud detection, and facilitation of advertising-related transactions between network participants and other online advertising tools and technologies. The information they collect to provide these services includes IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our content and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads, and other commercial purposes. You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by Rakuten Marketing in the online privacy policy at https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/. You can learn more about your rights, including your ability to opt out, at https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/subject-requests.

 

BazaarVoice

We use BazaarVoice to gather ratings and reviews and user generated content (UGC) of our products to display on our websites and syndicate to partner websites where our products are sold.  The use of these ratings and reviews and UGC is to allow customers to provide their feedback and everyday use of our products to enhance the on-site shopping experience.  The information they collect to provide this service includes information about your purchase on our website so we may email you to request a review of our product(s) you purchased from the website and basic consumer account info  (such as but not limited to your name, email address, mailing address or phone number) so you can submit UGC and ratings/reviews.  Bazaarvoice uses Consumer Account Info to detect fraud and inauthentic content, as well as enable you to create User-Generated Content. You should be aware that any information you provide in the area that is intended to collect such User-Generated Content may be published on a publicly facing website or mobile application and may be read, collected, and used by Bazaarvoice, its affiliates, subsidiaries, vendors and Clients. Therefore, please do not include any information within these areas that you do not want to share with the public, including personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address or financial information.  You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by BazaarVoice  in the online privacy notice at https://www.bazaarvoice.com/legal/privacy-policy/

 

Klaviyo

We use Klaviyo to send our newsletters and text/SMS messages as part of our e-mail and texting promotional campaigns. The information they collect to provide this service includes details about devices used to access our website (such as IP address, web browser and type of operating system), dates and times of visits, information about how the website is used, details about how individuals interacts with our emails and text/sms messages (such as whether the email is opened or which links are clicked), and URLs that refer visitors to our website, search terms used to reach our website.  This information is used to customize email and sms/text messages, personalize emails and sms/text messages, created targeted emails and sms/text messages based on interests and/or purchases and analyze results from emails and sms/text messages sent.  You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by Klaviyo in the online privacy notice at https://www.klaviyo.com/legal/privacy-notice

 

Signifyd

We use Signifyd as our fraud protection software to ensure that customer orders placed on our website are not fraudulent.  The information they collect to provide this service includes information about your purchase on our website such as name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, etc.  You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by Signifyd in the online privacy notice at https://www.signifyd.com/privacy/

 

Avalara

We use Avatax from Avalara as automation to calculate sales and use tax for customer orders placed on our website.  The information they collect to provide this service includes information about your purchase on our website which includes the shipping address.  You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by Avalara in the online privacy notice at https://www.avalara.com/us/en/legal/privacy-policy.html

 

Yotpo

We use Yotpo to manage our schleich® Rewards Club loyalty program. Yotpo collects profile information, contact information, platform usage information, and purchase history. Yotpo does not store payment information or address or shipping information. You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by Yotpo at https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/.

 

Delighted

We use Delighted for our online customer rating survey to take customer feedback and make your experience on our website better. You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by Delighted in the online privacy notice at https://app.delighted.com/privacy.

 

Zendesk

To process customer inquiries, we use the Zendesk ticket system.  For this purpose, our website records the necessary data, such as your last name, first name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address so we can provide you with the information you require. You can find additional information on data processing by Zendesk in Zendesk’s Privacy Policy at http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy.

 

Omnie

We use Omnie for our customer service and automated chatbot. The information they collect, and store includes but is not limited to name, email, phone number, IP address, billing address and shipping address.  The information they collect is used to help customers access and use the services, respond to customer inquiries, and send communications.  You can find more information on the collection and use of your data by Omnie in the online privacy notice at https://omniecsr.com/privacy-policy/.

 

Tremor Video Pixel (Floodlight Sales)

 We use Tremor Video Pixel (Floodlight Sales) for digital advertisements. We may use your data to help achieve our business objectives which may include understanding audiences to better serve more relevant advertising content, maximize advertising revenue and develop, deliver and maintain relevant and engaging products, services and advertising.  The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Canada. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Canada who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  You can find more information on the collection and use of your data in the online privacy notice at https://www.tremorvideo.com/privacy-policy/.  

 

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook pixel for analytics and remarketing purposes. This tool consists of a code used on our sites where the pixel fires to track site visitors. The data allows us to retarget users who have already taken an action on our sites with Facebook ads in the future and analyze how returning users use our site. The data collected is anonymized and cannot be used to personally identify and individual.  The business interest for using this program is to allow us to gain more insight about our audience, send targeted messaging to users who already know our brand, and track the effectiveness of social advertising efforts.

 

TikTok Pixel

We use for TikTok for digital advertisements. The TikTok pixel is used for analytics and remarketing purposes. This tool consists of a code used on our sites where the pixel fires to track site visitors. The data allows us to retarget users who have already taken an action on our sites with TikTok ads in the future and analyze how returning users use our site. The data collected is anonymized and cannot be used to personally identify and individual.  The business interest for using this program is to allow us to gain more insight about our audience, send targeted messaging to users who already know our brand, and track the effectiveness of social advertising efforts.

 

Twitter Pixel

We use for Twitter for digital advertisements. The Twitter pixel is used for analytics and remarketing purposes. This tool consists of a code used on our sites where the pixel fires to track site visitors. The data allows us to retarget users who have already taken an action on our sites with Twitter ads in the future and analyze how returning users use our site. The data collected is anonymized and cannot be used to personally identify and individual.  The business interest for using this program is to allow us to gain more insight about our audience, send targeted messaging to users who already know our brand, and track the effectiveness of social advertising efforts.

 

Pinterest Pixel

We use for Pinterest for digital advertisements. The Pinterest pixel is used for analytics and remarketing purposes. This tool consists of a code used on our sites where the pixel fires to track site visitors. The data allows us to retarget users who have already taken an action on our sites with Twitter ads in the future and analyze how returning users use our site. The data collected is anonymized and cannot be used to personally identify and individual.  The business interest for using this program is to allow us to gain more insight about our audience, send targeted messaging to users who already know our brand, and track the effectiveness of social advertising efforts.

 

Third Party Providers:  Social Media Plug-ins

Some of our third-party partners are social media sites that may use cookies or other technology to collect information about your use of our sites through social media plug-ins.

We have no control over the collected data and data processing, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of the processing and the retention periods. We also have no information as to deletion of the data collected by the plug-in providers. The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses it for advertising, market research and/or customizing its website. This is done even for users who are not logged into the plug-in providers in order to display needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must address the plug-in provider in question to exercise this right. By using the plug-ins, we enable you to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user.

The data is transmitted regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, the data we collected from you will be directly assigned to your account with the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider will also store this information in your user account and share it publicly with your contacts. We recommend regularly logging out after you use a social network, but especially before activating the button because by doing so, you can avoid information being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

 

Facebook

Social plug-ins of facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”), run on our site. These plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or the additional text “Social Plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plug-in.” For an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance on our site, click here. When you access a page on our sites that contains a plug-in, your browser creates a direct link to Facebook’s servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated in the page. By integrating the plug-in, Facebook is informed that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our site even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information, including your IP address, is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server and stored there.

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly assign the visit to our site to your Facebook profile. When you interact with the plug-ins, for example, by pressing the “Like” button or submitting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. This information will also be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends. Information on Facebook’s collection and use of this data and your rights relating to it, including settings options for protecting your privacy, is available here. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our site directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our site. You can also prevent the loading of Facebook plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, such as the “Facebook Blocker".

 

Pinterest

Plug-ins from the social network Pinterest Inc. (“Pinterest”) are integrated on our sites. You will recognize a Pinterest plug-in by the “Pin it button” on our site. If you click on the “Pin it button” while you are logged into your Pinterest account, you can link the contents of our site to your Pinterest profile. This allows Pinterest to assign your visit to our web pages to your user account. As the site provider, we acquire no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data or of Pinterest’s use of the data. You can obtain further information about this from Pinterest’s privacy policy, available at: http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

 

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service, provided by Instagram Inc. (“Instagram”), are integrated on our web pages. When you have logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign your visit to our web pages to your user account. As the site provider, we acquire no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data or of Instagram’s use of the data. You can obtain further information about this from Instagram’s privacy policy, available at: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Tik Tok

We use TikTok to showcase short videos of services and products and connect with customers. While logged into your TikTok account, you may have the option to like videos or follow Schleich’s content. As the site provider, we acquire no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data or of TikTok’s use of the data. You can obtain further information about this from https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy-row.

 

Links

Our sites may contain links to other sites on the internet offered by third parties. We do not control the content or the privacy policies of those sites. If you use links from our sites to visit third parties’ sites, be sure to review those sites’ privacy policies and terms of use. You may also be able to order from our site through a third-party vendor, such as PayPal. The third-party privacy policy and terms of use apply to any activity conducted with the third-party vendor. For more information, see our Terms of Use available here.

 

2) Voluntarily Provided Information 

We may collect other personally identifiable information from you on our sites, such as your contact and payment information. We may also collect other non-personally identifiable information from you, such as hobbies or interests, in order to provide you product recommendations. We may also ask you to provide demographic information such as your age, gender, zip code, and other information. This information is collected to provide you with better services and will not be collected without you voluntarily providing it. Please note, children may not be able to participate in some of our website functions without parents first providing consent.  For more information on our children’s privacy policy and parental consent, please see below. Some examples of the type of information collected with user consent are outlined below.

 

Account Registration

A user’s full name, email address, date of birth, and password may be collected from you when you voluntarily register on our sites or login through social logins. Social logins allow you to use your existing login information from another site, such as Facebook or Google, to sign in to our sites. Social logins are not required, and you may register an account using your email address. Registration allows you to access certain sites or features, such as providing order history, and allowing faster and easier access to the website for future orders. When registering, we will collect login information allowing us to identify and authorize a user to have access on our sites. In order for us to collect the information required for registration, users will voluntarily enter data on an input screen, which will then be transferred to us and stored. This data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Telephone Numbers

We may also offer you the ability to receive information via short message service (“SMS”; text messaging) or multimedia messaging service (“MMS”; messages with multimedia content sent over a cellular network). By providing your mobile phone or similar number, you consent to receive information on your mobile device. Please note that your service provider may impose fees to send or receive messages.

 

Payment Information

This information includes credit card numbers or other information issued to you by a financial institution to allow you to complete a transaction. This information may also include your personal contact information, such as your name, address associated with your credit card, etc. This information will only be used when you place an order using our sites. Our sites may obtain or share this information with third party online payment service providers. If a user selects a third party online payment service provider when placing an order on our sites, personal data relating to the user is automatically transferred to the third party provider. This personal data generally consists of the first name, last name, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number and other data required for processing the payment. Personal data relating to the order in question are also necessary for processing the purchase contract.  We use this information to help facilitate  user consent, processing payment to fulfill a purchase order, and prevention of fraud.

 

User-generated content

On some of our sites, you can choose to post or upload photographs, video files, audio files, and reviews or comments. Registration may be required to engage in this activity. We do not access your device, contact list or information, camera, photos, videos, microphone, or audio files without your consent. For more information on our policies on user-generated content, see our Terms of Use, available here.

 

How We Use Your Information

Purchase and Delivery of Products and Services

We use your personal information to provide products and services, such as to fulfill your orders and/or complete the transactions you request, process your payments, provide you with receipts and order updates, and to create, maintain, and otherwise manage your account, profile, or program membership, including offering functionalities such as easy checkout.

 

Communications with You

We use your personal information to communicate with you about orders, products, services, subscriptions, and promotional offers. Personal information is used to respond to and/or follow-up on your requests, inquiries, issues or feedback, and to provide customer service. Such communications also include sending text or email notifications to you related to your account, purchases, returns, exchanges, subscriptions, and special offers. 

Marketing and Promotional Purposes

We use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, such as to send marketing, newsletters, advertising, and promotional communications by email, text message or postal mail (such as promotions, new product launches, and event invitations). Your personal information is used to show you advertisements for products and/or services tailored to your interests on social media and other websites; and to administer our sweepstakes, contests, and other similar promotions.

Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks

We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Amazon, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

Research and Analytics

We use personal information to conduct research and analytics, including to improve our services and product offerings; to understand how you interact with our websites, advertisements, and communications with you to determine which of our products or services are the most popular, and to improve our websites and marketing campaigns; to personalize your experience, to save you time when you visit our websites, and to customize the marketing and advertising that we show you; to provide services, to better understand our customers’ needs, and to provide personalized recommendations about our products and services.

Comply with Legal Obligations

In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers’ information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

 

How We Share Your Information

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this privacy policy, we disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

Corproate Affiliates

We may share personal information with our corporate affiliates, including our parent company, sister companies and subsidiaries. Such corporate affiliates process personal information on our behalf as our service provider, where necessary to provide a product or service that you have requested, including to administer the Schleich Family FUNfluencer program, or in other circumstances with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Service Providers

We share certain personal information with third parties that perform services to support our core business functions and internal operations including: fulfilling orders, delivering packages, complying with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third party intermediary, sending postal mail, e-mails and text messages, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, administering our Ratings & Reviews, supporting beacons, processing credit card and debit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service.

Social Media Platforms and Networks

Some of our websites have features such as, plugins, widgets, or and other tools made available by third parties that may result in information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature, Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may record that information on Facebook. Their use of your information is not governed by this privacy policy.

Public Forums

Some of our websites provide the opportunity to post content in a public forum. For example, you may post Ratings & Reviews which are viewable on our website. If you decide to submit information in these public forums, that information will be publicly available.

Legal Uses

We may disclose personal information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders, government inquiries or investigations, or to comply with relevant laws and regulations. We may also disclose information to establish, exercise, or protect the rights of our company, employees, agents, and affiliates; to defend against a legal claim; to protect the safety and security of our visitors; to detect and protect against fraud; and to take action regarding possible illegal activities or violations of our policies.

Business Transfers

We may share personal information with another company that buys some, or all, of the assets or stock of Schleich, and that company may use and disclose personal information for purposes similar to what is described in this policy. We may also share personal information with prospective purchasers to evaluate the proposed transaction.

Other Instances

We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other third parties who are not described elsewhere in this privacy policy.

Where Informtation is Stored

Your personal information may be stored in foreign jurisdictions, in which case it will be subject to foreign laws. 

Advertising and Special Offers

Newsletter

You can consent to subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about our latest products and special offers. The only information required for sending the newsletters is your e-mail address and your date of birth so we can verify your age and provide age-appropriate content. The provision of additional, specially marked data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we will save your e-mail address so we can send the newsletter.

We use Klaviyo to send newsletters.  See above for information regarding your personal information.  By providing us with your personal information, you understand and expressly agree that we may transfer it outside of Canada. If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside of Canada, do not provide us with personal information.

To stop receiving updates and information about our products, services, and special offers, you may revoke your consent at any time to our sending the newsletter by unsubscribing from it. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in all newsletter e-mails or by sending a message to the contact information listed below for our Privacy Representative.

Text Messaging

You can opt-out of receiving text messages from us by replying “STOP” to the text message you receive from us or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link and following the instructions in the link provided on the text message you receive from us. Please note that this will only opt you out of the specific text messaging program associate with that number. For more information, please refer to Schleich’s Text Message Terms of Service here.

 

Security

We use Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology to protect credit card data during transmission to our sites. We also enforce internal procedures to safeguard this information. We require our third-party service providers and vendors to adhere to industry-accepted best practices to protect the personal information they handle. However, we cannot guarantee the security procedures of third parties. While we strive to keep your personal information secure, no method is 100% secure. 

Privacy Policy for Children

This privacy policy explains how we collect information for children and parental consent practices we implement relating to information collected from children. We take special precautions to protect the privacy of children who use our sites.

We comply with all legal requirements based on the geographic location of the child accessing our sites. For children located in the United States and Canada, we comply with the requirements of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which govern the collection of information from children under 13.  For children residing in the European Union, we comply with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection of information from children under 16. To determine which regulations apply, we collect general geolocation data from our users and request a date of birth before allowing a user to access certain functions or register as a user on our sites.

Our sites offer a range of activities, some of which are directed to all users and some which are directed to children. Below is a summary of potential instances when we may collect information from children and how and when we will provide parental notification and/or seek parental consent.

 

Automatically Collected Information

As for all visitors on our site, we (either internally or through third party providers) automatically collect some information to support the internal operations of our sites, provide access to features and content on our sites, and analyze the performance of sites. This information is anonymized, and we do not sell this information to any third parties. For more information on what data is automatically collected and how, please see above.

 

Parental Consent

We do not knowingly collect personal identifying information from children under the age of 13, but we may sometimes need a child’s email address, parent/guardian email address, or both so that we may reach out to you and obtain your consent to allow your child access to certain features on our sites. These features include registering on our sites, subscribing to our newsletter, participating in contests or sweepstakes, and posting any user-generated content created by the child on our sites. This also includes anytime we collect geolocation data that is specific enough to equate to a zip code.

During the registration process, we may ask a child to provide certain information for notification and validation purposes, such as parent or guardian’s name and email address, child’s first name, username and password, and birthdates to validate their age.  We do not collect identifying personal information such as full name, home

address, email address, or telephone number from children without first obtaining the consent of a parent or guardian, except in limited circumstances as authorized by law. We limit the personal information we collect from children to only what is needed for them to participate in the activities and services requested and provided. We delete the children’s personal information from our database after the activity or service is completed and no further legal requirement to keep the information exists.

When a child provides their contact information to us in connection with requesting any of the aforementioned services, we may ask for their parent’s or guardian’s contact information (such as name and email address) so that we can notify the parent or guardian of the children’s interest and to obtain parental permission for the children to participate and to disclose their contact information.

When seeking parental consent, our email notification will provide information on what information we are collecting from the child, what we do with that information, how the parent can provide consent, how the parent can revoke consent, and information on how you can review, update or delete information we have for your child. If we do not receive parental consent within a reasonable amount of time, we will delete the parent’s contact information and any other information collected from the child. If consent is not given or revoked, a child’s access to certain activities or certain content on our sites may be limited or inaccessible.

There are certain times where we may collect some of your child’s online contact information, such as username, name, or email address, without your prior consent. These limited circumstances are outlined below:

  • If children contact us via email with questions, we retain their e-mail addresses for long enough to respond to them. We delete their information after we answer their questions.
  • If Schleich is offering a special contest or sweepstakes that is open to children and only requires a child’s online contact information to enter the sweepstakes, we may collect the child’s online contact information without your prior consent to enter them into the contest and notify them once whether they won or lost. We delete their information after the promotion has expired and after any legally required period for keeping such information has expired. If any additional information is needed related to the promotion, such as an address to mail a prize, we will notify you and obtain this information from you.

Parental Controls Over Children's Data

We allow the parents or guardians of children to review the personal information their children have provided, direct us to delete information, refuse to allow further collection or use of such information entirely, or refuse to allow disclosure of such information to third parties. If you are a parent or guardian of children and wish to review or change the personal information they have provided, please complete our Request to Access Children’s Personal Information form, available here, and return it to us as provided on the form. You will need to provide valid identification to access this information.

 

Your Rights to Your Information

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)   provides that Canadian citizens have the right to receive information about the personally information held by us, as well as the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have that information amended as appropriate.

Upon your written request to our Privacy Representative, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and subject to certain exceptions permitted by law, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to review and request correction of your personal information.

The name and contact information for our Privacy Representative is as follows:

Privacy Representative

Email Privacy.representative@schleich-s.com

Schleich USA Inc.

10000 Twin Lakes Parkway, Suite A

Charlotte, NC 28269 

 

You may contact us with a request to access, update, or delete any information we have about you. Requests for such information may be made by completing and sending us a Privacy Request Form, available here. We will respond within 30 days of receiving this request.

To help protect against fraudulent requests for access to your personal information, we may ask you for information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is you or is authorized to access your information before granting access. For example, we may require you to verify your identity before you access your personal information.

Please note that you may also withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. However, if you withdraw your consent to certain uses or disclosures of your personal information, you may not have full access to our sites or certain features of our sites and we may no longer be able to provide certain products or services.

 

Liability

Nothing in this Privacy Policy will create, or add to, any right or claim (whether legal, equitable, or otherwise) that any individual or person may have at law, or otherwise, against Schleich USA, Inc., Schleich GmbH, and/or our affiliates, representatives, and agents. 

 

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or our treatment of personal information to us via email at Privacy.representative@schleich-s.com or via postal mail at the address below.

Schleich USA Inc.

10000 Twin Lakes Parkway, Suite A

Charlotte, NC 28269

 

 

 

Back to top